London 1918, the Armistice and Gallantry research

London County Council in the Great War 1914 - 1918

LCC index

London Fire Brigade and Ambulance Service  - Note : The names of those who died while on active service are marked *

Administrative Staff & Workshops Staff
Balcombe, Alfred Henry (1916-19); Sergeant, Acting Company Sergeant-Major, R.A.S.C, attached R.G.A. ; France 1 year 7 months, Germany 7 months.

Barton, Montague Downe (1914-18); N.C.O., 23rd Battalion Royal Fusiliers, 5th Battalion Royal Fusiliers, 10th Battalion Royal West Kent Regiment ;
France 1 year 8 months.

Clark, Arthur (1916-19) ; Engine Room Artificer, 3rd Class H.O., H.M.S. Vivid, H.M.S. Cambrian ; North Sea 1 year 10 months.

Coles, Walter George (1915-18) ; Chief Petty Officer, R.N.V.R. ; Anti-aircraft.

Cook, Ernest John (1918-19) ; Private, 28th Battalion London Regiment, Lieutenant, R.A.F. ; France and Germany 9 months.

Cornelius, Victor Ambrose (1915-19) ; Sec-Lieutenant, R.E. ; France 2 years 10 months.

Crump, Ernest Frank (1915-19) ; Sergeant, London Regiment, King's Royal Rifle Corps, Royal Fusihers ; France 17 months, Italy 4 months.

Cutbush, Bertram Mayhew (1915-19) ; Captain, 10th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers ; France 7 months.

Darling, Robert Reuben (1916-17) ; Aircraftsman, R.N.A.S.

Eddowes, John (1914-19) ; 1st Class Stoker, R.N. ; Cameroons and German East Africa.

Evans, John Henry (1915-19) ; Corporal, R.N.A.S. and R.A.F. ; France 12 months.

*Farley, Sidney James (1914-15) ; Private, 20th Battalion London Regiment ; France 6 months ; Killed in action, 25th September. 1915.

Frethey, Charles James (1915-19); Staff Quartermaster- Sergeant, R.A.O.C.

Gooding, George Walter (1915-19); Private, R.A.O.C. and 19th Battalion London Regiment ; Dardanelles 6 months, Egypt 1 year 10 months and Palestine 12 months.

Gordon (Hamilton -Gordon), Ernest Arthur (1914-18); Mentioned in despatches ; Quartermaster, Hon. Major, 14th Battalion London Regiment, Captain, R.A.S.C, Captain, R.E., Major on retirement ; France 2 years 8 months.

Griffin, Amos Tabor (1915) ; Private, R.A.M.C.

Jones, Thomas James (1915-19) ; M.S.M. (Naval) ; Second Writer, H.M.S. Europa and H.M.S. Egmont; Dardanelles 6 months, Egypt 3 years 6 months.

*Kelcey, Harry (1914-16); Acting Quartermaster-Sergeant, R.F.A. ; France 1 year 7 months ; Died of wounds, 10th October, 1916.

Lingwood, John Arthur (1915-19) ; M.M.; Sergeant, Honourable Artillery Company ; France 2 years.

Lister, Sidney Albert (1915-19) ; Corporal, 2nd London Sanitary Co. ; Egypt 3 years 3 months.

*Lowe, John William Sibley, D.C.M. (1914-16) ; Able Seaman, H.M.S. Europa and H.M..S. Buttercup ; Atlantic and Mediterranean 17 months ; Accidentally killed, 16th January, 1916.

Morris, Cyril Clarke Boville (1914-17); M.C., Mentioned in despatches ; Major, R.A.S.C. ; France 2 years 9 months.

Moss, Rupert Douglas (1915-18) ; Chief Petty Officer, R.N.A.S.

Nye, William Edward (1914-19); Sergeant, R.E.

Oakham, Frank Edward (1918-19); 3rd Clerk, R.A.F. ; France 6 months.

Olden, John Arthur (1916-19); Private, 11th Battalion Norfolk Regiment, Labour Corps, No. 9 Company, R.A.M.C.

Page, Albert Edward (1915-19); Sergeant, R.A.M.C ; France 4 years.

Rampton, Frederick (1914-19) ; Company Quartermaster-Sergeant, R.E. Sec-Lieutenant, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry ; France 5 months, Germany 4 months.

Reed, Arthur Ernest (1916-19); Mentioned in despatches ; Captain, R.N.A.S. and R.A.F.

Rossiter, Edward Thomas (1915-19): Lance- Cori)oral, 2nd London Sanitary Co. ; Egypt and Palestine 3 years 4 months.

Spencer, Henry (1914-17); Commander, H.M.S. Arrogant, Dover Patrol 3 years.

Swingland, Charles (1916-19); Petty Officer, U.N.A.S., Sergeant, R.A.F. ; France 2 years 6 months.

* Turner, Bernard George (1914-15); Private, Coldstream Guards ; France 8 months ; Killed in action, 26th September, 1915.

Wells, Leslie Stuart Dean (1916-19) ; Sec.-Lieutenant, R.G.A. ; France 2 years.

Yeaxlee, Archibald Henry (1915-16) ; Private, 4th Battalion London Regiment

Workshops Staff

Abercrombie, William (1915-19) ; Driver, R.A.S.C. ; France 2 years 6 months.

Bullard, Steven (1916-19) ; Private, 1st Battalion Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry ; Mesopotamia 3 years 2 months.

Carter, Charles (1914-19) ; Private, West Yorkshire Regiment; France 4 years 6 months.

Chapman, Edwin (1914-19) ; Sergeant, 17th Battalion London Regiment ; France 2 years 1 month.

Chester, Albert Charles (1917-18) ; Private, 1st Battalion Middlesex Regt. ; France 4 months.

Clarke, Frederick William (1915-18) ; Wheeler-Sergeant, R.F.A. ; France 6 months.

Donaldson, Archibald Joseph (1914-18) ; Able Seaman, R.N.

Fisher, Joseph William (1914-20); M.C. and D.C.M. ; Regimental Sergeant-Major, 22nd Battalion London Regiment ; France 3 years 1 month.

Gill, Henry Charles (1918-19) ; Sapper, R.E,

Lines, Aubrey William (1915-19) ; Chancellerie de l'ordre Danilo (1st and 2nd Order); Chief Motor Mechanic, R.N.M.B.R.; Montenegro 9 months, France 3 years 5 months.

Morant, Alfred George (1914-19); .Sergeant, R.A.S.C. ; France 4 years 8 months.

Nanson, John Frederick (1915-19) ; Lance-Corporal, Scottish Rifles and M.F.P.; France 2 years.

Nanson, William Henry (1914-16) ; Able Seaman, R.N. ; .North American Patrol 9 months, Dardanelles 14 months.

Richards, John George (1911-19); Driver, R.H.A. France 4 years 2 months, Germany 6 months.

Salmon, William Arthur (1915-17) ; 2nd Air Mechanic, R.F.C. ; France 15 months.

Smith, Albert Edward (1918-19) ; Private, R.A.F. ; France 5 months, Germany 1 month.

Snowsill, William Frederick (1915-19); 2nd Air Mechanic, R.A.F. Corporal, l0th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment; Mesopotamia 2 years, India 1 year 11 months.

Timms, Herbert William (1918-19); Private, 5th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment ; Italy 5 montfis.