• Home
  • Gallantry & Casualties
  • London County Council
  • London University - OTC
  • 4th London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
  • Pub Research
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    London 1918, the Armistice and Gallantry research

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is not brilliant, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. Searches on people names do appear to work, I think. Let me know!

    London County Council in the Great War 1914 - 1918

    LCC index

    London Fire Brigade and Ambulance Service - Uniformed Staff (P - Y)  - Note : The names of those who died while on active service are marked *

    Page, Edward George (1914-17); Bombardier, R.F.A. ; France 3 years 2 months.

    Palmer, George (1914-17); Leading Seaman, Royal Navy: H.M.S. Cressy 6 weeks.

    Palmer, Robert (1914-17); Yeoman of Signals, Royal Navy: H.M.S. King Alfred, H.M.S. Surly, H.M.S. Patuca and Grand Fleet, 2 years 11 months.

    Palethorpe, Harold Leslie (1918-19) ; Private, R.A.F. (Airship Wing).

    Parker, Frederick Ives (1914-17); Able Seaman, Royal Navy ; H.M.S. Royal Arthur 2 years 10 months.

    Parrington, John (1914-17); Stoker (1st Class), R.F.R. ; 7th Cruiser Squadron 2 years 10 months.

    Parslow, Harry Alfred (1914-17); Corporal, 3rd Dragoon Guards ; France 2 years 6 months.

    Patterson, Harry (1914-17); Able Seaman, R.F.R.: H.M.S. Edgar 3 months, and H.M.S. Myrtle 2 years.

    Pearcey, Albert Frederick (1914-17); Private, Royal Marine Light Infantry ; H.M.S. Royal Arthur, H.M.S. Cumberland and H.M.S. Crescent, 2 years 11 months.

    Penfold, Harry (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Europa and H.M.S. Royal Sovereign ; 10th Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet 2 years 11 months.

    Perrin, Henry Bruce (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, Royal Navy ; American Coast 11 months, Dardanelles 7 months, Suez Canal 3 months, North Sea 10 months.

    Pickard, Arthur (1914-17); Able Seaman, Royal Navy ; Egypt 12 months, Greece 3 months, Dardanelles 7 months. East Indies 1 month, Persian Gulf 2 months, Mesopotamia 4 months, India 3 months, South Africa 4 months, German East Africa 2 months, France 1 month.

    Piggott, George (1914-17) ; Company Quartermaster-Sergeant, 10th Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders.

    Pink, Philip Hermann Edward (1914-17) ; Stoker, R.F.R., H. M. Torpedo Boat destroyers, H.M.S. Brisk, H.M.S. Mounsey ; Grand Fleet 3 years.

    Pocock, George (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, Royal Navy ; North Sea Patrol 2 years 1 month.

    Pollard, James Aaron Frederick (1914-17); Stoker (1st Class), R.F.R. ; 10th Cruiser Squadron 2 years 4 months.

    *Ponting, Ernest Walter (1914-l6) ; Leading Stoker, Royal Navy ; North Sea 1 year 10 months ; Killed in action, 31st May, 1916.

    Porter, George Thomas (1914-18) ; Able Seaman, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Royal Arthur ; Grand Fleet 3 years.

    Preston, John Thomas (1914-17) ; Driver, R.F.A. ; France 2 years 8 months.

    Price, Phillip (1914-17); Stoker, Naval Brigade ; Gallipoli 9 months, France 1 year 8 months.

    Pritchard, John David (1914-17); Corporal, R.F.A. ; France 2 years 11 months.

    Protheroe, Ernest Robert (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, Royal Navy ; South Atlantic 7 months, and North Sea 3 months.

    Radford, Joseph Thomas (1914-19) ; Petty Officer (1st Class), 1st R. Naval Brigade ; Belgium 1 month, Holland, prisoner of war, 4 years 3 months.

    Record, Ernest Henry (1914-17); Able Seaman, Royal Navy; H.M.S. Magnificent, H.M.S. Royal Arthur, Torpedo Boat No. 23, 2 years 11 months.

    Richard, Aubrey (1914-18); Able Seaman, R.F.R. ; South Atlantic, West of Ireland, North Russia.

    Ridden, James William (1918-19); 3rd Air Mechanic, R.A.F.

    Ridge way, Arthur Thomas (1914-17); M.M. ; Mech. Sergeant-Major, R.F.A. and R.A.S.C. ; France 2 years.

    *Roake, Arthur (1914-17); D.S.M. ; Able Seaman, Royal Navy ; H.M.S. Audacious, H.M.S. Cornwallis and H.M.S. Foyle, Dardanelles 12 months ; Presumed drowned, 15th March, 1917.

    Robinson, Alfred John Edward (1914-17) ; Private, Royal Marine Light Infantry ; East India Station, 2 years 11 months.

    Robinson, Oswald Ide (1914-17); Shoeing Smith, R.A.S.C. ; France 2 years.

    Roffey, Charles Sidney (1914-17); Private, R. Marine Light Infantry ; Dardanelles 4 1/2 months, Egypt 10 months, France 7 months.

    Rogerson, Percy Smith (1914-17) ; Driver, R.F.A. ; France 3 years 1 month.

    Rolfe, Arthur Walter (1914-15) ; Private, 2nd Battalion Hampshire Regiment ; France 13 months.

    Root, Charles Robert (1914-17); Able Seaman, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Juno ; Persian Gulf 2 years 2 months.

    Royce, William Stanley (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, Royal Navy ; Grand Fleet 8 months, Gallipoli 11 months, Egypt 6 months, Mesopotamia 11 months.

    Samme, William (1918-19) ; 3rd Air Mechanic, R.A.F.

    Sandaver, Henry William (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Glory and H.M.S. Sandown; North Atlantic 10 months, Dardanelles 7 months, Egypt 3 months, Dover Patrol Minesweepers 11 months.

    Servant, Walter Frederick (1914-17) ; Gunner, R.F.R., R.M.A. ; France 2 years 11 months.

    Shawyer, Frederick Nelson (1914-17) ; Acting Corporal, R.E. ; Franco 3 years.

    *Shearing, Arthur (1914) ; Private, Highland Light Infantry ; France 3 months ; Killed in action, 1st November, 1914.

    Shearman, Leonard Alfred (1914-17) ; Leading Seaman, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Arrogant and H.M.S. King Alfred, Minesweeper Eglinton ; Atlantic Patrol 2 years 6
    months, Dover Patrol, minesweeping 6 months.

    Sheldrick, William Henry (1914-17), Able Seaman, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Virginian and H.M.S. King Alfred ; 10th Cruiser Squadron 2 years 11 months.

    Shine, William (1914-19) ; Leading Stoker, R.F.R., 63rd Royal Navy D. ; Belgium; Holland, prisoner of war, 4 years 3 months.

    Sibsey, Ernest (1914-17) ; Stoker, Royal Navy ; Dardanelles 12 months, Canada 10 months.

    Simmons, Thomas Stafford (1918-19). Able Seaman, Royal Navy, H. M. Tug Deluge; Special Service, Home Waters, 3 months.

    Simpson, Edward J. (1914-18) ; Leading Signaller, Royal Navy ; Dardanelles 6 months, Adriatic 7 months, South Atlantic 2 years. North Sea 4 months.

    Sinnett, William Arthur (1914-17) ; Signalman, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Glory ; Atlantic 10 months, Gallipoli 7 months, Egypt 3 months.

    Smith, Arthur Herbert (1917); Gunner, R.G.A.

    Smith, Charles William (1914-15) ; Private, 5th Royal Irish Lancers ; France 10 months.

    Smith, Charles William (1914-17); Private, 2nd Battalion Durham Light Infantry ; France 3 years.

    Smith, John Henry (1914-17); Able Seaman, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Glory ; North Atlantic 10 months, Dardanelles 7 months, Egypt 3 months. North Russia 17 months.

    *Smith, Oliver John Thomas (1914-15) ; Corporal, 2nd Battalion King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry ; France 4 months ; Died, 7th January, 1915.

    Smith, Percy (1914-19) ; Sergeant, Royal Fusiliers and Labour Corps ; Gallipoli 7 months.

    Southgate, Douglas Roland York (1914-17) ; Bombardier, R.F.A. ; France 2 years 10 months.

    Southgate, Edmund WilUam (1914-17); Russian Medal of Saint George (4th Class) ; Leading Seaman, Royal Navy, H. M.S. Ensadine ; Special Service and Grand Fleet 2 years 11 months.

    Splatt, Charles Henry (1914-17); Leading Seaman, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Calyx, H.M.S. Alcantara and H.M.S. Royal Sovereign ; 10th Cruiser Squadron 2 years 11 months.

    Stent, Henry Hermes (1914-17) ; Private, R.A.S.C. ; France 3 years.

    Sterrett, Frederick Josiah (1914-17); Sergeant, R.F.A. ; France 3 years 1 month.

    Stone, Harry Edmund (1918-19) ; Stoker, Trawler Section, Royal Navy, 4 months.

    Summers, Henry Burbidge (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Cressy and H.M.S. Brilliant ; 10th Cruiser Squadron.

    Sumner, Frederick Sydney (1914-17) ; Private, Royal Marine Brigade, France and Belgium 2 months, Gallipoli 9 months ; H.M.S. Swiftsure, West Coast of Africa 9 months ; Merchant Seaman, Ship's Gunner, S.S. Mortlake, Middlesbrough to Dunkirk, general cargo.

    Sumner, Henry William (1914-18); Acting Sergeant, Royal Marine Light Infantry; Flanders 1 mouth, Gallipoli 6 months. Eastern Mediterranean 12 months, Adriatic 7 months.

    Sumner, Walter (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, Royal Navy, H.M.S. New Zealand ; Battle Cruiser Squadron 2 years 11 months.

    Sweeney, John James (1914-17); Able Seaman, Royal Navy ; Persian Gulf 2 years 2 months.

    Tall, William (1914-17); Bombardier, R.F.A. ; France 2 years 11 months.

    Thew, Charles Alfred (1914-17); Able Seaman, R.F.R., H.M.S. Sapphire, afterwards attached to Royal NavyA.S. ; Grand Fleet 12 months.

    Thomas, Alonzo Frederick (1918-19); Air Mechanic (3rd Class), R.A.F.

    Thomas, William (1914-17); Able Seaman, R.F.R., H.M.S. Gibraltar and H.M.S. Cordelia; Grand Fleet 2 years 11 months.

    Tobias, Joseph Leonard (1916-19); Lance-Corporal, R.G.A., R.A.S.C. ; France 2 years 3 months.

    Tomlin, George (1914-17); Able Seaman, Royal Navy ; North Sea 3 months. Western Ocean Patrol 4 months, Dardanelles 11 months, Suez Canal, Egypt, 6 months.
    Red Sea, Persian Gulf, Indian Ocean 12 months.

    Travis, Ellis (1914-17) ; Corporal, R.F.A.; France 3 years 1 month.

    * Treacher, George Gilbert (1914-17) ; Sergeant, Royal Fusiliers and 32nd Training Reserve Battalion, ; France 2 years 1 month ; Died of injuries, 4th March, 1917.

    Turner, Charles James (1914-19) ; Leading Seaman, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Glory and H.M.S. Valhalla 11. ; Eastern Mediterranean 4 years 6 months.

    Turner, Joseph William Henry (1914-17); Signalman, R.F.R. ; Atlantic Patrol 2 years. Grand Fleet 11 months.

    Turrell, John Samuel (1918-19); Deck Hand, Royal Navy Reserve. ; Minesweeper, North Sea 3 months.

    *Waddingham, James (1914-16); Private, Royal Marine Light Iniantry ; 10th Cruiser Squadron 18 months ; Killed in action, 29th February, 1916.

    *Waite, Charles William (1914); 2nd Yeoman of Signals, R.F.R. ; North Sea Patrol 2 months ; Drowned at sea, 15th October, 1914.

    Wall, George Caton (1914-18) ; Able Seaman, Royal Navy ; Merchant Cruiser (patrolling) 3 years.

    Warner, Francis Charles (1914-17) ; Gunner, R.G.A. and R.A..M.C. ; France 3 years 1 month

    Watkins, Frederick William (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, Royal Navy, H.M.S. King Alfred, H.M. Monitor 15, H..M.S. Amphitrite; North Sea 3 months, Dardanelles 12
    months.

    Watkins, Trevor Frank (1914-17) ; M.M. and mentioned in despatches ; Sergeant, R.F.A. ; France 3 years 1 month.

    Webb, Henry George (1914-18) ; Able Seaman, R.F.R. ; Battle Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet, 3 years 9 months.

    Welch, Joseph (1914-17); Leading Seaman, Royal Navy ; North Atlantic 10 months, Dardanelles months, Egypt 3 months.

    Wells, Sydney John William (1914-17) ; Stoker Petty Officer, R.F.R. ; Grand Fleet 2 years 10 months.

    Wheeler, Alfred Ernest (1914-17); Private, 2nd Battalion Middlesex Regimment ; France 1 year 8 months, Salonica 8 months.

    Wheeler, Percy (1914-17) ; Private, 20th Hussars ; France 3 j'ears.

    White, Basil (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, R.F.R. ; Grand Fleet 2 years 11 months.

    * White, Edward Valentine (1914) ; Stoker, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Hogue ; North Sea 2 months ; Drowned, 22nd September, 1914.

    Whittle, Henry Edward (1918-19); Mechanic, R.A.F. ; France 4 months.

    Wilcocks, Charles Henry Duncombe (1914-19); Able Seaman, Royal Navy, H.M. Patrol Boat No. 1, H.M.S. Juno ; Dover Patrol and East India Station 2 years.

    Williams, David James (1914-17); Able Seaman, Royal Navy ; Cameroons 12 months.

    Williams, David Morgan (1914-17) ; Able Seaman. Royal Navy, H.M.S. Aboukir and H.M.S. Chester ; Cruiser Squadron and Grand Fleet 2 years 2 months.

    Williams, Ralph Henry James (1914-17) ; Able Seaman Royal Navy ; H.M.S. Glory 1 year 9 months, and H.M.S. Minotaur 10 months.

    Williams, Robert Joseph (1914-17) ; Able Seaman Royal Navy ; H.M.S. Sutlej ; North Atlantic 11 months, Submarine Flotilla 2 years.

    Willmott, Bertie Harold (1914-17) ; Gunner, R.F.A. ; France 12 months, Egypt 9 months, Balkans 9 months, Italy 1 month.

    Windle, Alec George (1918-19); Able Seaman, Mercantile Marine Reserve.

    Wisdom, James Pattison (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, R.F.R. ; H.M.S. Juno 3 years.

    Woodard, George (1914-17); Sergeant, R.A.S.C. ; France 3 years 3 months.

    Youngman, Harry (1918-19) ; Deck Hand, Royal Navy Reserve., H.M.S. Pembroke 4 months.