London 1918, the Armistice and Gallantry research

London County Council in the Great War 1914 - 1918

LCC index

London Fire Brigade and Ambulance Service - Uniformed Staff (P - Y)  - Note : The names of those who died while on active service are marked *

Page, Edward George (1914-17); Bombardier, R.F.A. ; France 3 years 2 months.

Palmer, George (1914-17); Leading Seaman, Royal Navy: H.M.S. Cressy 6 weeks.

Palmer, Robert (1914-17); Yeoman of Signals, Royal Navy: H.M.S. King Alfred, H.M.S. Surly, H.M.S. Patuca and Grand Fleet, 2 years 11 months.

Palethorpe, Harold Leslie (1918-19) ; Private, R.A.F. (Airship Wing).

Parker, Frederick Ives (1914-17); Able Seaman, Royal Navy ; H.M.S. Royal Arthur 2 years 10 months.

Parrington, John (1914-17); Stoker (1st Class), R.F.R. ; 7th Cruiser Squadron 2 years 10 months.

Parslow, Harry Alfred (1914-17); Corporal, 3rd Dragoon Guards ; France 2 years 6 months.

Patterson, Harry (1914-17); Able Seaman, R.F.R.: H.M.S. Edgar 3 months, and H.M.S. Myrtle 2 years.

Pearcey, Albert Frederick (1914-17); Private, Royal Marine Light Infantry ; H.M.S. Royal Arthur, H.M.S. Cumberland and H.M.S. Crescent, 2 years 11 months.

Penfold, Harry (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Europa and H.M.S. Royal Sovereign ; 10th Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet 2 years 11 months.

Perrin, Henry Bruce (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, Royal Navy ; American Coast 11 months, Dardanelles 7 months, Suez Canal 3 months, North Sea 10 months.

Pickard, Arthur (1914-17); Able Seaman, Royal Navy ; Egypt 12 months, Greece 3 months, Dardanelles 7 months. East Indies 1 month, Persian Gulf 2 months, Mesopotamia 4 months, India 3 months, South Africa 4 months, German East Africa 2 months, France 1 month.

Piggott, George (1914-17) ; Company Quartermaster-Sergeant, 10th Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders.

Pink, Philip Hermann Edward (1914-17) ; Stoker, R.F.R., H. M. Torpedo Boat destroyers, H.M.S. Brisk, H.M.S. Mounsey ; Grand Fleet 3 years.

Pocock, George (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, Royal Navy ; North Sea Patrol 2 years 1 month.

Pollard, James Aaron Frederick (1914-17); Stoker (1st Class), R.F.R. ; 10th Cruiser Squadron 2 years 4 months.

*Ponting, Ernest Walter (1914-l6) ; Leading Stoker, Royal Navy ; North Sea 1 year 10 months ; Killed in action, 31st May, 1916.

Porter, George Thomas (1914-18) ; Able Seaman, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Royal Arthur ; Grand Fleet 3 years.

Preston, John Thomas (1914-17) ; Driver, R.F.A. ; France 2 years 8 months.

Price, Phillip (1914-17); Stoker, Naval Brigade ; Gallipoli 9 months, France 1 year 8 months.

Pritchard, John David (1914-17); Corporal, R.F.A. ; France 2 years 11 months.

Protheroe, Ernest Robert (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, Royal Navy ; South Atlantic 7 months, and North Sea 3 months.

Radford, Joseph Thomas (1914-19) ; Petty Officer (1st Class), 1st R. Naval Brigade ; Belgium 1 month, Holland, prisoner of war, 4 years 3 months.

Record, Ernest Henry (1914-17); Able Seaman, Royal Navy; H.M.S. Magnificent, H.M.S. Royal Arthur, Torpedo Boat No. 23, 2 years 11 months.

Richard, Aubrey (1914-18); Able Seaman, R.F.R. ; South Atlantic, West of Ireland, North Russia.

Ridden, James William (1918-19); 3rd Air Mechanic, R.A.F.

Ridge way, Arthur Thomas (1914-17); M.M. ; Mech. Sergeant-Major, R.F.A. and R.A.S.C. ; France 2 years.

*Roake, Arthur (1914-17); D.S.M. ; Able Seaman, Royal Navy ; H.M.S. Audacious, H.M.S. Cornwallis and H.M.S. Foyle, Dardanelles 12 months ; Presumed drowned, 15th March, 1917.

Robinson, Alfred John Edward (1914-17) ; Private, Royal Marine Light Infantry ; East India Station, 2 years 11 months.

Robinson, Oswald Ide (1914-17); Shoeing Smith, R.A.S.C. ; France 2 years.

Roffey, Charles Sidney (1914-17); Private, R. Marine Light Infantry ; Dardanelles 4 1/2 months, Egypt 10 months, France 7 months.

Rogerson, Percy Smith (1914-17) ; Driver, R.F.A. ; France 3 years 1 month.

Rolfe, Arthur Walter (1914-15) ; Private, 2nd Battalion Hampshire Regiment ; France 13 months.

Root, Charles Robert (1914-17); Able Seaman, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Juno ; Persian Gulf 2 years 2 months.

Royce, William Stanley (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, Royal Navy ; Grand Fleet 8 months, Gallipoli 11 months, Egypt 6 months, Mesopotamia 11 months.

Samme, William (1918-19) ; 3rd Air Mechanic, R.A.F.

Sandaver, Henry William (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Glory and H.M.S. Sandown; North Atlantic 10 months, Dardanelles 7 months, Egypt 3 months, Dover Patrol Minesweepers 11 months.

Servant, Walter Frederick (1914-17) ; Gunner, R.F.R., R.M.A. ; France 2 years 11 months.

Shawyer, Frederick Nelson (1914-17) ; Acting Corporal, R.E. ; Franco 3 years.

*Shearing, Arthur (1914) ; Private, Highland Light Infantry ; France 3 months ; Killed in action, 1st November, 1914.

Shearman, Leonard Alfred (1914-17) ; Leading Seaman, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Arrogant and H.M.S. King Alfred, Minesweeper Eglinton ; Atlantic Patrol 2 years 6
months, Dover Patrol, minesweeping 6 months.

Sheldrick, William Henry (1914-17), Able Seaman, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Virginian and H.M.S. King Alfred ; 10th Cruiser Squadron 2 years 11 months.

Shine, William (1914-19) ; Leading Stoker, R.F.R., 63rd Royal Navy D. ; Belgium; Holland, prisoner of war, 4 years 3 months.

Sibsey, Ernest (1914-17) ; Stoker, Royal Navy ; Dardanelles 12 months, Canada 10 months.

Simmons, Thomas Stafford (1918-19). Able Seaman, Royal Navy, H. M. Tug Deluge; Special Service, Home Waters, 3 months.

Simpson, Edward J. (1914-18) ; Leading Signaller, Royal Navy ; Dardanelles 6 months, Adriatic 7 months, South Atlantic 2 years. North Sea 4 months.

Sinnett, William Arthur (1914-17) ; Signalman, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Glory ; Atlantic 10 months, Gallipoli 7 months, Egypt 3 months.

Smith, Arthur Herbert (1917); Gunner, R.G.A.

Smith, Charles William (1914-15) ; Private, 5th Royal Irish Lancers ; France 10 months.

Smith, Charles William (1914-17); Private, 2nd Battalion Durham Light Infantry ; France 3 years.

Smith, John Henry (1914-17); Able Seaman, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Glory ; North Atlantic 10 months, Dardanelles 7 months, Egypt 3 months. North Russia 17 months.

*Smith, Oliver John Thomas (1914-15) ; Corporal, 2nd Battalion King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry ; France 4 months ; Died, 7th January, 1915.

Smith, Percy (1914-19) ; Sergeant, Royal Fusiliers and Labour Corps ; Gallipoli 7 months.

Southgate, Douglas Roland York (1914-17) ; Bombardier, R.F.A. ; France 2 years 10 months.

Southgate, Edmund WilUam (1914-17); Russian Medal of Saint George (4th Class) ; Leading Seaman, Royal Navy, H. M.S. Ensadine ; Special Service and Grand Fleet 2 years 11 months.

Splatt, Charles Henry (1914-17); Leading Seaman, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Calyx, H.M.S. Alcantara and H.M.S. Royal Sovereign ; 10th Cruiser Squadron 2 years 11 months.

Stent, Henry Hermes (1914-17) ; Private, R.A.S.C. ; France 3 years.

Sterrett, Frederick Josiah (1914-17); Sergeant, R.F.A. ; France 3 years 1 month.

Stone, Harry Edmund (1918-19) ; Stoker, Trawler Section, Royal Navy, 4 months.

Summers, Henry Burbidge (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Cressy and H.M.S. Brilliant ; 10th Cruiser Squadron.

Sumner, Frederick Sydney (1914-17) ; Private, Royal Marine Brigade, France and Belgium 2 months, Gallipoli 9 months ; H.M.S. Swiftsure, West Coast of Africa 9 months ; Merchant Seaman, Ship's Gunner, S.S. Mortlake, Middlesbrough to Dunkirk, general cargo.

Sumner, Henry William (1914-18); Acting Sergeant, Royal Marine Light Infantry; Flanders 1 mouth, Gallipoli 6 months. Eastern Mediterranean 12 months, Adriatic 7 months.

Sumner, Walter (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, Royal Navy, H.M.S. New Zealand ; Battle Cruiser Squadron 2 years 11 months.

Sweeney, John James (1914-17); Able Seaman, Royal Navy ; Persian Gulf 2 years 2 months.

Tall, William (1914-17); Bombardier, R.F.A. ; France 2 years 11 months.

Thew, Charles Alfred (1914-17); Able Seaman, R.F.R., H.M.S. Sapphire, afterwards attached to Royal NavyA.S. ; Grand Fleet 12 months.

Thomas, Alonzo Frederick (1918-19); Air Mechanic (3rd Class), R.A.F.

Thomas, William (1914-17); Able Seaman, R.F.R., H.M.S. Gibraltar and H.M.S. Cordelia; Grand Fleet 2 years 11 months.

Tobias, Joseph Leonard (1916-19); Lance-Corporal, R.G.A., R.A.S.C. ; France 2 years 3 months.

Tomlin, George (1914-17); Able Seaman, Royal Navy ; North Sea 3 months. Western Ocean Patrol 4 months, Dardanelles 11 months, Suez Canal, Egypt, 6 months.
Red Sea, Persian Gulf, Indian Ocean 12 months.

Travis, Ellis (1914-17) ; Corporal, R.F.A.; France 3 years 1 month.

* Treacher, George Gilbert (1914-17) ; Sergeant, Royal Fusiliers and 32nd Training Reserve Battalion, ; France 2 years 1 month ; Died of injuries, 4th March, 1917.

Turner, Charles James (1914-19) ; Leading Seaman, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Glory and H.M.S. Valhalla 11. ; Eastern Mediterranean 4 years 6 months.

Turner, Joseph William Henry (1914-17); Signalman, R.F.R. ; Atlantic Patrol 2 years. Grand Fleet 11 months.

Turrell, John Samuel (1918-19); Deck Hand, Royal Navy Reserve. ; Minesweeper, North Sea 3 months.

*Waddingham, James (1914-16); Private, Royal Marine Light Iniantry ; 10th Cruiser Squadron 18 months ; Killed in action, 29th February, 1916.

*Waite, Charles William (1914); 2nd Yeoman of Signals, R.F.R. ; North Sea Patrol 2 months ; Drowned at sea, 15th October, 1914.

Wall, George Caton (1914-18) ; Able Seaman, Royal Navy ; Merchant Cruiser (patrolling) 3 years.

Warner, Francis Charles (1914-17) ; Gunner, R.G.A. and R.A..M.C. ; France 3 years 1 month

Watkins, Frederick William (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, Royal Navy, H.M.S. King Alfred, H.M. Monitor 15, H..M.S. Amphitrite; North Sea 3 months, Dardanelles 12
months.

Watkins, Trevor Frank (1914-17) ; M.M. and mentioned in despatches ; Sergeant, R.F.A. ; France 3 years 1 month.

Webb, Henry George (1914-18) ; Able Seaman, R.F.R. ; Battle Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet, 3 years 9 months.

Welch, Joseph (1914-17); Leading Seaman, Royal Navy ; North Atlantic 10 months, Dardanelles months, Egypt 3 months.

Wells, Sydney John William (1914-17) ; Stoker Petty Officer, R.F.R. ; Grand Fleet 2 years 10 months.

Wheeler, Alfred Ernest (1914-17); Private, 2nd Battalion Middlesex Regimment ; France 1 year 8 months, Salonica 8 months.

Wheeler, Percy (1914-17) ; Private, 20th Hussars ; France 3 j'ears.

White, Basil (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, R.F.R. ; Grand Fleet 2 years 11 months.

* White, Edward Valentine (1914) ; Stoker, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Hogue ; North Sea 2 months ; Drowned, 22nd September, 1914.

Whittle, Henry Edward (1918-19); Mechanic, R.A.F. ; France 4 months.

Wilcocks, Charles Henry Duncombe (1914-19); Able Seaman, Royal Navy, H.M. Patrol Boat No. 1, H.M.S. Juno ; Dover Patrol and East India Station 2 years.

Williams, David James (1914-17); Able Seaman, Royal Navy ; Cameroons 12 months.

Williams, David Morgan (1914-17) ; Able Seaman. Royal Navy, H.M.S. Aboukir and H.M.S. Chester ; Cruiser Squadron and Grand Fleet 2 years 2 months.

Williams, Ralph Henry James (1914-17) ; Able Seaman Royal Navy ; H.M.S. Glory 1 year 9 months, and H.M.S. Minotaur 10 months.

Williams, Robert Joseph (1914-17) ; Able Seaman Royal Navy ; H.M.S. Sutlej ; North Atlantic 11 months, Submarine Flotilla 2 years.

Willmott, Bertie Harold (1914-17) ; Gunner, R.F.A. ; France 12 months, Egypt 9 months, Balkans 9 months, Italy 1 month.

Windle, Alec George (1918-19); Able Seaman, Mercantile Marine Reserve.

Wisdom, James Pattison (1914-17) ; Able Seaman, R.F.R. ; H.M.S. Juno 3 years.

Woodard, George (1914-17); Sergeant, R.A.S.C. ; France 3 years 3 months.

Youngman, Harry (1918-19) ; Deck Hand, Royal Navy Reserve., H.M.S. Pembroke 4 months.