London 1918, the Armistice and Gallantry research

London County Council in the Great War 1914 - 1918

LCC index

Chief Engineer's Department   - Note : The names of those who died while on active service are marked *
Central Offices

Barr, Arthur (1914-19) ; Gunner, R.F.A. ; France 4 years 9 months.

Bartlett, John (1916-19); Scc.-Corporal, R.E.

Baxter, George (1915-19) ; Private, R.A.M.C. ; Egypt and Salonica 3 years 5 months.

Best, William Howard (1916-19) ; Captain, R.A.O.C., Inspector of Ordnance Machinery ; France 8 months, Egypt and Palestine 17 months.

Cairns, Albert Henry (1914-19) ; Corporal, R.E. ; France 12 months.

Campbell, Archibald Sidney (1915-19) ; O.B.E., Mentioned in despatches ; Major, General List, 3rd Army, 17th Corps, and Eastern Command Bombing School ; France 2 years 1 month.

Carrington, Sidney John Ness (1916-19) ; M.B.E. (Military), Mentioned in despatches ; Major, R.E.

Carroll, Frederick (1915-19) ; Private, R.A.S.C. ; France 3 years.

Chapman, James (1915-17) ; Company Sergeant-Major, 19th Battalion Middlesex Regiment ; France 1 year 8 months.

Christy, George Daniel (1915-19) ; Corporal, R.G.A. ; France 2 years 5 months.

Clift, Alexander Robertson (1915-19) ; Lance-Corporal, R.A.S.C. and Labour Corps ; France 3 years.

Cook, Joseph Batterham (1918-19) ; Lieutenant, Inspector of Ordnance Machinery, R.A.O.C.

Cook, Percy Richard (1915-19) ; Lieutenant, R.E. ; France 6 months.

Coveney, Henry Percival Reginald (1911-19) ; Lieutenant, R.F.A. ; France 10 months, Balkans and Egypt 11 months.

Crush, Hugo Philip (1915-20) ; Captain, Inspector of Ordnance Machinery, R.A.O.C. ; France, Salonica, Russia and Turkey 3 years 6 months.

Currie, William (1918-19) ; Lieutenant, Royal Marine Engineers.

Danks, Ernest Thomas (1916-19) ; Sapper, 23rd and 10th Battalions London Regiment and R.E. ; Salonica 8 months, Egypt 1 year 8 months.

Davie, Percival Blomfield (1915-19);  Company Sergeant-Major, Instructor in Musketry, 21st Battalion London Regiment, 107th Provisional Battalion and Corps of the School of Musketry.

Dixon, William Thomas (1915-19); Private and Aircraft hand, 2nd Battalion London Regiment, Royal Fusiliers, R.D.C. and R.A.F.

*Dolan, Frank (1914-18) ; Sapper, R.E. , France ; Killed in action, 28th March, 1918.

*Dolan, Frederick Albert (1914-15) ; Sapper, R.E. ; Gallipoli 1 month ; Killed in action, 28th April, 1915.

East, George (1915-19) ; Lance-Corporal, R.A.M.C. ; France 1 year 8 months, Italy 15 months.

Faber, Edward Gray (1915-19) : Lieutenant, 28th Battalion London Regiment, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, and Divisional Officer, R.E., Northern Command ; France 4 months.

*Falcon, Francis (1915) ; Captain, 13th Battalion Worcestershire Regiment ; Gallipoli 1 month ; Killed in action, 6th August, 1915.

Finch, Walter (1917-19) ; Pioneer, R.E.

Furnell, Charles Warwick (1915-19) ; Bombardier, R.G.A. ; France 3 years 4 months.

Gazeley, Sidney Albert (1916-19) ; Private, Royal West Kent Regiment ; India and Mesopotamia 3 years.

*Golle, Claude Victor (1915-17) ; Corporal, London Regiment ; France 1 month ; Killed in action, 27th December, 1917.

Graham, Donald Charles (1916-19) ; Mentioned in despatches ; Captain, R.E. ; France 1 year 10 months.

Grennan, James (1916-19) ; Private, 1st Battalion London Regiment, Royal West Surrey and Northamptonshire Regiments and Labour Corps ; France 1 year 11 months.

Harris, Robert (1914-19) ; Corporal, County of London Yeomanry, Middlesex Regiment, Northumberland Fusiliers and Labour Corps ; Egypt 11 months, Balkans 2 years 6 months.

Hennessey, John (1915-19); Air Mechanic (2nd Class), Essex Regiment and R.A.F. ; Egypt 4 months, France 2 years 10 months.

Hill, Frank Augustus (1914-19) ; Lieutenant, R.E.

Holliday, Thomas (1915-19) ; Mentioned in despatches ; Captain, Inspector of Ordnance Machinery, R.A.O.C. ; France 4 months.

*Holt, George William John (1915-16) ; Corporal, King's Royal Rifle Corps ; France 6 months ; Killed in action, 3rd September, 1916.

Hughes, George (1916-19) ; Rifleman, Rifle Brigade ; France 2 years.

Jeffs, Alfred Horace (1914-16) ; Company Quartermaster-Sergeant, 12th Battalion London Regiment ; France 14 months.

Jones, Harry (1917-19) ; Sergeant, R.A.S.C.

Jones, Henry (1914-19) ; Private, Rifle Brigade and Seaforth Highlanders ; France 12 months, Salonica 3 years 6 months.

Knowles, Clifford Cyril (1915-19); Private, London Regiment ; France 13 months, Salonica 6 months, Palestine 13 months.

Lee, Henry (1915-19) ; Corporal, R.A.M.C. ; France 9 months. North Russia 9 months.

Longman, Frank Shaw (1916-19) ; Sapper, R.E. ; Egypt 1 year 9 months.

Lyne, James Frank (1916-19) ; Lance-Sergeant, R.A.O.C. ; France 1 year 11 months.

March, Frederick Charles (1916-19) ; Private, R.A.S.C. ; Mesopotamia 2 years 10 months.

Mason, Charles Stephen (1914-18) ; Sergeant, Rifle Brigade, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry and Labonr Corps ; France 2 months, India
18 months.

Merritt, George Lubbock (1916-19) ; Private, East Surrey Regiment, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers and R.A.O.C. ; France 2 years 4 months.

Mosscrop, Gilbert Williams (1915-19); Mentioned in despatches (British and Italian) ; Captain, Inspector of Ordnance Machinery, R.A.O.C. ; France 8 months, Italy 2 years.

Overton, Ralph (1916-19) ; Sergeant-Mechanic. R.N.A.S. and R.A.F. ; France 2 year's 5 months.

Paris, Henry Adolf (1914-19) ; Company Sergeant-Major, R.E.

Payne, Walter Herbert (1917-19) ; Wireman (2nd Class), H.M.S. Vernon.

Poynter, Charles Robert (1918-19) ; Private, Essex Regiment

Reed, Frank (1915-19) ; Company Quartermaster-Sergeant, R.E.

Richardson, Ernest James (1914-19); Sergeant, R. Sussex and E. Surrey Regiments, and Labour Corps ; France 3 years 2 months.

Robinson, William John (1915-19) ; Sapper, R.E. ; France 2 years 11 months.

Rogers, Tom Hugh Goddard (1915-19) ; Lieutenant, R.E.

Rossiter, Charles William (1916-19) ; Corporal, 51st Battalion Middlesex Regiment.

Salmon, Thomas William (1916-19) ; Sapper, R.E.

Sears, Arthur Holroyd (1917-19) ; Lieutenant, R.A.O.C.

Sewell, Charles William (1914-19) ; Farrier, 9th Lancers.

Smith, George Walter (1914-17); Sergeant, 3rd Battalion Hampshire Regiment ; Convoy duty, Southampton to France.

Smith, Henry Herbert (1914-19) ; Private, East Surrey and Royal West Surrey Regiments. ; India 2 years, Mesopotamia 2 years 5 months.

Southby, Arthur (1914-19); Mentioned in despatches ; Sergeant, R.E. ; France 2 years 4 months.

Symons, James Francis (1915-19) ; Captain, Inspector of Ordnance Machinery, R.A.O.C. ; France 3 years.

Terry, Alfred (1916-19) ; Sergeant, London Regiment ; France 2 years 8 months.

Thorpe, Edgar (1915-19) ; Gunner, R.F.A. ; France 2 years 4 months.

Thurston, Ernest (1916-19) ; Private, R.A.M.C.

Tisman, Morris (1914) ; Private, 15th Battalion London Regiment

Took, Leonard James (1914-19); Mentioned in despatches ; Captain, R.F.A. ; France 3 months, Egypt 8 months, Palestine 2 years 5 months.

Venn, Frederick (1915-19) ; Lance-Corporal, R.E. ; France 2 years.

Weaving, Harold Acton (1914-19) ; Sapper, R.E. ; France 11 months.

*White, John (1916-17); Rifleman, London Regiment ; France 7 months ; Killed in action, 6th August, 1917.

Whitehouse, William Shaw (1915-19) ; Sergeant, R.A.M.C. ; Mesopotamia 3 years 1 month, India 5 months.

Williams, James Richard (1914-19) ; Private, East Yorkshire Regiment and R.A.O.C. ; France 2 years 3 months, Gallipoli 5 months, Egypt 5 months.

Willis, Frederick George (1915-19) ; Sergeant, R.E.

*Woodhead, Mark Henry (1915); Private, Middlesex Regiment ; France 1 month ; Died of wounds, 29th April, 1915.

Wright, Frank Edward (1914-19) ; Lance-Corporal, 3rd Battalion Rifle Brigade ; France 4 years 7 months.