London County Council in the Great War 1914 - 1918
  • Home
  • Gallantry & Casualties
  • London County Council
  • London University - OTC
  • 4th London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
  • Pub Research
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    London 1918, the Armistice and Gallantry research

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is not brilliant, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. Searches on people names do appear to work, I think. Let me know!

    London County Council in the Great War 1914 - 1918

    LCC index

    Chief Engineer's Department   - Note : The names of those who died while on active service are marked *
    Bridges and Embankments, Tunnels, & Sewerage & Drainage

    Bridges and Embankments  :

    Atkinson, Frederick (1917-19): Private, Royal West Surrey Regiment and Labour Corps ; France 8 months.

    Glasspool, William (1914-17); Farrier-Sergeant, West Kent Yeomanry and Dorsetshire Regiment

    Harding, Benjamin William (1916-19) ; Private, 18th Battalion London Regiment and Rifle Brigade ; Salonica 4 months, Egypt and Palestine 1 year 8 months.

    Hubbock, Moses Benjamin (1918-19) ; Private, Labour Corps.

    Mansell, Thomas (1914-17); Private, 3rd Battalion East Kent Regiment

    Sargeant, John William (1915-19) ; Driver, R.F.A. ; France 3 years.

    Simmons, Henry (1914-19) : Private, R.A.O.C. ; France 4 years 1 month.

    White, William (1914-18) ; Lance-Corporal, Royal Welch Fusiliers.

    Blackwall Tunnel  :

    Dingle, Joseph (1917-19); Private, Labour Company, Royal West Surrey Regiment ; France 2 years 7 months.

    Dukelow, John (1915-19) ; Gunner, R.F.A. ; France 3 years.

    Shead, Ernest George (1914-19); Corporal, R.E. ; France 5 months.

    Greenwich Tunnel  :

    Allen, George Henry (1914-19) ; Mentioned in despatches ; Farrier-Sergeant, R.F.A. ; France 2 years 6 months.

    *Clark, William (1917) ; Gunner, R.F.A. ; France 4 months ; Died of wounds, 24th October, 1917.

    Luxton, John William (1914-19) ; Mentioned in despatches ; Petty Officer (1st Class), R.N.; Battle of Heligoland, Dardanelles and Persian Gulf.

    Plant, Herbert Cornelius (1914-19); Able Seaman, R.N. ; Falkland Islands, Zeebrugge and convoy duty

    Radburn, George (1915-19); bombardier, R.F.A. ; France 3 years.


    Rotherhithe Tunnel  :

    Spicer, William Alfred (1915-19) : Lance-Corporal, London Regiment : France 12 months, Salonica 6 months, Palestine 15 months.

    Turner, Albert Francis (1916-19); Sec-Corporal, 2nd Battalion London Regiment and R.E. ; France 3 years 2 months.


    Woolwich Ferry and Tunnel  :

    Allan, John Lewis (1915-19) ; Able Seaman, R.N. Division ; France 3 years 5 months.

    Ansett, Samuel (1911-16) ; Stoker, R.N.

    Dray, George Henry (1915-17) ; Private, Northamptonshire Regiment ; France 16 months.

    Gray, Robert Charles (1914-19); Chief Stoker, R.N.

    Harber, Daniel Joseph (1914-19); Farrier-Sergeant, R.F.A. ; France 2 years 3 months.

    Hill, Rowland (1914-19); Stoker (1st Class), R.N. ; Nore defences and Belgian coast.

    Hudson, Samuel Charles (1915-19) ; Able Seaman, Royal Naval Division ; France 2 years 6 months.

    Jenkins, William (1914-15); Lance-Corporal, London Regiment

    Longhurst, Arthur (1915-17) ; Corporal, R.E.

    Margetson, Stanley (1918-19) ; Sapper,

    Neilson, Christian Martin (1914-19); Gunner, R.F.A. ; France 2 months.

    Gates, Henry Frederick Powell (1914-19) ; Corporal, R.E.

    Skinner, Edward George (1914-19) ; Lance-Corporal, Royal Lancaster Regiment ; France 4 years 4 months.

    Stephens, Arthur (1915-19); Corporal, King's Royal Rifle Corps.

    West, William Thomas (1915-19); Sapper, R.E. and R.F.A. ; France 3 years 4 months.


    Sewerage and Drainage  :

    Banyard, Stephen Charles (1915-19); Gunner, R.G.A. ; Egypt 3 years 3 months.

    *Bennett, Arthur Albert (1916-19); Rifleman, London Regiment ; France 15 months ; Died, 11th March, 1919.

    Bishop, Francis James (1915-19); Private, London and Suffolk Regiments, 304th Labour Company and R.A.V.C.

    Bones, John Frederick (1914-18); Sergeant, Essex and Northamptonshire Regiments; France and Gallipoii.

    Brewer, John Thomas (1915-19); Private, Middlesex Regiment and Labour Corps ; France 2 years 9 months.

    Burley, Walter James (1916-19); Private, Rifle Brigade and London and Middlesex Regiments ; India 9 months, Mesopotamia 18 months.

    Camper, William George (1917-19); Private, R.F.A. and R.A.S.C.

    Clark, Albert Arthur (1915-19) ; Sapper, R.E. ; Salonica 14 months.

    Clements, Frederick Joseph (1916-18) ; Lance-Corporal, Middlesex Regiment ; France 10 months.

    Clench, Robert (1916-19); Private, East Surrey Regiment, Highland Light Infantry and Agricultural Corps.

    *Conley, Daniel (1915-17); Private, London Regiment ; France and Salonica 9 months ; Missing, 25th April, 1917.

    Cook, Henry Charles (1916-19) ; Rifleman, London Regiment ; France 17 months.

    Coote, Charles John (1914-19) ; Corporal, R.A.V.C. ; France 4 years 1 month.

    De Winter, Pascal Joseph (1916-19) ; Private, Royal West Surrey Regiment

    Eustace, William (1917-19) ; Private, Norfolk Regiment; France 2 years.

    Flinders, William (1915-19) ; Private. R.N.A.S. and R.A.F.

    Foster, Reuben Edward (1916-19); Private, Rifle Brigade, Training Reserve and Royal West Kent Regiment. ; Mesopotamia 2 years 1 month.

    Freak, William (1915-19) ; Sapper, R.E. and R.F.A. ; France 3 years 2 months.

    Fuller, Sydney George (1914-18); Private, R.A.S.C. and Worcestershire Regiment ; France 3 years 3 months.

    Fuller, William Arthur (1915-19) ; Sergeant, London Regiment ; France 16 months, Salonica 6 months, Palestine 1 year.

    Garrett, Albert Edward (1916-19) ; Corporal, King's Royal Rifle Corps and Machine Gun Corps ; France 2 years 8 months.

    Gazeley, Frederick William (1916-19); Rifleman, London Regiment ; France 1 month, Egypt 10 months, Salonica 4 months.

    Grainger, Charles Edward (1915-19) ; Acting-Sergeant, London Regiment ; France 2 years 9 months.

    Gray, Henry (1916-19); Private, North Staffordshire Regiment and R.A.M.C. ; France 6 months.

    Green. Albert (1916-19) ; Driver, R.A.S.C. and R.F.A. ; France 2 years 6 months.

    Gregory. Henry Charles (1915-19) ; Private, R.A.S.C. ; France 3 years 3 months.

    Grover. Bertram James (1916-19) ; Private, Welch Regiment and Royal Welch Fusiliers ; France 2 years 5 months.

    Harper, Richard (1917-19) ; Private, R.A.S.C. ; France.

    Harvey, Benjamin (1918-19) ; Gunner, R.F.A. ; France 9 months.

    Hills, Alfred (1917-19) ; Air Mechanic (2nd Class), R.A.F. ; Palestine 9 months, India 14 months.

    *Howes, Robert (1915-18); Corporal, R.E. ; France 9 months ; Killed in action, 2lst March, l918.

    Hurst, Alfred (1917-19) ; Air Mechanic (2ud Class), R.A.F.

    Ironside, Alfred William (1911-19); Company Sergeant-Major, Essex and Royal West Surrey Regiments, and R.E. ; Gallipoli 2 months.

    Jackson, Christopher Thomas (1915-19) ; Shoeing-Smith, R.A.V.C. ; France 2 years 5 months.

    Kenning, Arthur Ernest (1917-19); Private, Labour Corps.

    Ling, William (1916-19) ; Private, London Regiment ; Salonica 6 months, Palestine 12 months, France 6 mouths.

    Maloney, John (1915-19) ; Sergeant, R.N.A.S. and R.A.F.

    Maxim, Herbert George (1916-19): Private, South Staffordshire Regiment ; France 1 year 10 months.

    Morle, Walter Sydney (1915-19) ; Lance-Corporal, R.E. ; France 1 year 11 months.

    O'Brien, John (1916-19) ; Sapper, R.E.

    Pearson, Alfred Thomas (1915-19) ; Lance-Corporal, R.A.S.C. ; France 4 years.

    Pitt, Jabez Stephen (1915-17); Driver, R.F.A. ; France 2 years.

    Pollard, George (1916-19) ; Private, Leicestershire Regiment ; France 1 year 9 months.

    Rivett, Richard (1915-19) ; Lance-Corporal, London Regiment

    Robertson, Frederick Joseph (1916-19) ; Private, E. Surrey Regiment ; France 2 years 8 months.

    Robson, Henry Augustus (1914-19) ; Farrier-Sergeant and Carriage Smith, R.E. ; France 3 years 5 months.

    Ruffles, Alfred (1916-20); Private, Royal West Kent Regiment ; India 3 months, Mesopotamia 2 years 9 months.

    Scotchford, Harry (1915-19) ; Private, East Surrey and Middlesex Regiments, Highland Light Infantry and Gordon Highlanders.

    Sheppard, James (1915-19) ; Sergeant, London Regiment ; France 17 months.

    *Shipton, Charles (1915-16) ; Corporal, R.E. ; France 5 months ; Accidentally killed, 1st July, 1916.

    Silcock, Walter George (1915-18) ; M.M. ; Sergeant, R.E. ; France 18 months.

    Sloper, Alfred Henry (1917-19) ; Gunner, R.G.A. ; France 16 months.

    Smith, John (1914-17); Private, Grenadier Guards ; France 1 year 7 months.

    * Spenceley, Frederick (1916-17) ; Private, London Regiment ; France 5 months ; Killed in action, 16th June, 1917.

    Spicer, George Edward (1916-19): Private, Rifle Brigade and R.E. ; France 2 years 3 months.

    Stephens, William Henry (1918-19) ; Private, Essex Regiment

    Taylor, Edwin Charles Wilfred (1915-19)) ; Sapper, R.E. ; France 2 years

    Waldron, Thomas (1915-19) ; Private, Labour Corps and R.A.S.C. ; France 3 years 7 months.

    Whitlock, Joseph Thomas (1917-19) ; Gunner, R.G.A. ; France 4 months.

    Young, Harry (1916-19) ; Sapper, R.E.