London 1918, the Armistice and Gallantry research

London County Council in the Great War 1914 - 1918

LCC index

Chief Engineer's Department  - Note : The names of those who died while on active service are marked *
Pumping Stations, & Outfall workers & Sludge Vessels

Abbey Mills Pumping Station

Balcombe, Frederick Henry (1915-19) ; Private, Essex and Bedfordshire Regiments and A.P.C. ; France 14 months.

Cleary, Thomas (1914-19); Private, 20th Hussars ; France 2 years.

Gale, George James (1917-19) ; Private, R.A.M.C. ; Salonica 11 months.

Hall, Thomas Forster (1914-19) ; Fitter Staff-Sergeant, R.F.A. and R.G.A. ; France 1 year 9 months, Salonica 2 years 3 months.

Jefferson, Maddison (1916-17) ; Private, E. Surrey Regiment

Kennard, Arthur (1915-20) ; Gunner, R.F.A. ; France 2 years.

Lane, Edmund (1914-19) ; Mentioned in despatches ; Leading Stoker, Royal Fleet Reserve ; Dardanelles and Grand Fleet.

Nason, William John (1915-19) ; Driver, R.E. ; France 3 years 7 months.

Perrott, Herbert Frederick (1915-19) ; Sec.-Corporal, R.E. ; France 2 years 10 months.

*Quinlan, Edward (1915-18) ; Private, London Regiment ; France 3 years 3 months; Missing, 21st March, 1918.

Quinton, Arthur George (1918-19) ; Private, R.F.A.

Sallnow, Charles Edward (1915-19); Private, R.A.O.C. ; France 3 years.

Tanter, Frederick (1915-19); Corporal, R.A.M.C. and Essex Regiment ; Egypt 3 years 9 months.

Whitbread, Walter James (1911-19); Sapper, Essex Regiment and R.E. ; France 3 years 7 months.

Wiffen, Walter Frederick (1916-19); Private, R.A.S.C. and Hampshire Regiment ; India 18 months, Salonica 4 months, Dardanelles 6 months.


Deptford Pumping Station

*Allum, George Alfred Bertie (1914); Stoker (lst Class), R.N. ; H.M.S. Hawke ; Drowned at sea, 15th October, 1914.

*Medhurst, Richard William (1914) ; Leading' Stoker, R.N. ; H.M.S. Cressy ; Drowned at sea, 22nd September, 1914.

Neville, James George (1914-16) ; Bandsman, London Regiment

Packer, Ernest James (1916-19); Private, Lincolnshire Regiment ; France 3 months.

Symes, Edward George (1915-19) ; Sapper, R.E. ; France 3 years 3 months.


North Woolwich Pumping Statical

Kellam, Frederick (1916-19) ; Private, Rifle Brisjadc and Labour Corps ; France 5 months.

Murray, John (1915-17); Gunner, R.F.A. ; France 17 months.


Western Pumping Station

Adams, Thomas Henry (1914) ; Stoker (1st Class), R.N.

Denington, Thomas Philip (1915-18) ; Private, Essex Regiment and Labour Corps ; France 18 months.

*Jackson, Thomas William (1914) ; Private, R. Marine Light Infantry ; H.M.S. Hawke ; Drowned at sea, 15th October, 1914.

Keough. Henry John (1916-19) ; Private, R. E. Kent Mounted Rifles and Labour Corps ; France 16 months.

Lester, Frederick George (1916-19) ; Sapper, R.E. ; France 2 years 2 mouths.

Smith, William Edward (1916-19); Sergeant, R. E. Kent Mounted Rifles, Bedfordshire Regiment and Scottish Rifles.


Barking Outfall Works

Barker, Arthur Albert (1915-19) ; Private, R.A.S.C. ; France 3 years 10 months.

Barnard, George Archibald Loveland (1914-19) ; Corporal, R.A.S.C. ; Egypt 18 months.

Bass, William Patrick (1914-18) ; Private, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry ; Salonica 2 years 9 months, France 6 months.

Bones, Alfred Henry (1914-16); Lance Sergeant, Essex Regiment

Bones, Charles William (1914-16) ; Sergeant, Essex Regiment

Bones, James William (1914) ; Private, Essex Regiment

Bones, Samuel George (1914) ; Private, Essex Regiment

Bones, William Thomas (1914-19) Company Sergeant-Major, Essex Regiment

Brooks, George Robert (1915-19) Private, R.A.S.C. ; France 4 years.

Byers, William James Curno (1914-19) Private, Middlesex Regiment ; France 3 months, Russia 18 months, Prisoner of war (Germany) 2 years 9 months.

Chambers, Alfred (1914-19); Private, East Surrey and Norfolk Regiments ; India 2 years 4 months, Egypt 3 months.

Clark, Frederick (1914-19) ; Private, R.A..S.C. ; Mesopotamia 18 months, India 2 months, Persia 2 months, France 1 month.

Claydon, Charles Edward (1915-19); Corporal, Middlesex Regiment ; Salonica 2 years 5 months, Russia 5 months.

Cooper, George William (1915-19) ; Private, R.A.O.C. ; France 3 years.

Cooper, Harry (1915-19) ; Private, R.A.O.C. ; France 3 years.

*Crow, Joseph (1917-18) ; Gunner, R.F.A. ; France 13 months ; Died, 25th October, 1918.

Ellison, Andrew Brown (1914-19) ; Shoeing-Smith, Essex Regiment and R.F.A. ; France 18 months.

Fox, George (1915-16) ; Private, Labour Corps.

Gaff, Harry George (1914-19) ; Corporal, Labour Corps ; France.

Goadby, Thomas (1914-19) ; Company Sergeant-Major, R.A.S.C. ; France 9 days.

Griffiths, Owen Martin (1915-18) ; Private, R.A.S.C. ; France 3 years 2 months.

Gudgin, Thomas Isaac (1914-19) ; Corporal, R.A.S.C. ; France 16 months.

Kimpton, Percival Arthur (1914-19) ; Lance-Corporal, Essex Regiment ; France 4 years 8 months.

Kittridge, Thomas (1916-19) ; Private, Rifle Brigade and King's R. Rifle Corps ; France 2 years.

Luxford, James Henry (1915-17) ; Private, R.A.S.C. ; France 1 year 10 months.

Merchant, Thomas James (1915-19) ; Corporal, R.A.S.C. and W. Yorkshire Regiment ; Italy 12 months, France 2 years 6 months.

Norris, Alfred James (1915-16) ; Private, R.A.S.C.

*Perriman, William (1914-15) ; Able Seaman, R.N. ; H.M.S. Bacchante 9 months ; Died of wounds, 4th June, 1915.

Pridmore, William Alfred (1914-19) ; Stoker (1st Class), R.N. ; H.M.S. Magnificent and Cyclops.

Randall, Thomas James (1914-19) ; Stoker, R.N. ; Grand Fleet and Mine-sweeping.

Rayment, William John (1915-19) ; Private, R.A.S.C. ; France 4 years.

Springett, Edward William (1915-19); Private, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry and Machine Gun Corps ; France 2 years 6 months, Italy 5 months, Germany 5 months.

Studley, Henry Charles (1915-19) ; Private, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, Essex Regiment, Machine Gun Corps and Labour Corps ; France 17 months.

Taylor, Henry Edwin (1915-19) ; Private, Devonshire Regiment ; France 2 years 3 months.

Watson, James (1915-19) ; Gunner, R.G.A. ; France 10 months. East Africa 1 year 9 months.

Wheal, Charley (1914-19) ; Corporal, R.A.S.C. ; France 13 months.

Willis, Arthur (1914-16); Private, Essex Regiment ; France 15 months.

Wright, Horace James (1914-19); .Sergeant, Grenadier Guards ; France 3 years.


Crossness Outfall Works

Beadle, Herbert Walter (1915-19) ; Gunner, R.F.A. ; France 1 year 8 months.

*Best, Sydney James (1914-16) ; Private, London Regiment ; France 2 months ; Killed in action, 1st October, 1916.

Blackman, John Alfred (1914-17); Private, R.A.0.C. ; France 2 years 6 months.

Blundell, John (1916-19); Private, London Regiment and County of London Yeomanry ; France 7 months.

Buck, Alfred George (1914-19) ; M.M. ; Corporal, R.F.A. and R.E. ; France 3 years 8 months.

Cottenden, Ernest Harold (1914-16) ; Stoker, R.N. ; North Sea patrol.

Cretchley, William Robert (1914-19) ; Battery Sergeant-Major, R. F. A.

Fryer, William (1914-16); Sergeant, R.F.A. ; France 3 months.

Gibson, James (1914-19); Stoker, R.N. ; North Sea patrol and convoy duty.

Howarth, Albert Edward (1914) ; Corporal-Fitter, R. F. A.

Hudson, Alfred (1915-17); Private, King's Royal Rifle Corps ; France 9 months.

Jarman, William (1914-19) ; M.M. ; Petty Officer, R.N.V.R. ; Gallipoli 4 months, France 2 years 4 months.

* Jobling, Ralph (1914-17) ; Private, London Regiment and R.D.C. ; Died, 20th July, 1917.

Newbold, Robert (1914-19); Corporal, E. Lancashire and Devonshire Regiments., and Labour Corps ; France 4 months.

*Page, Herbert (1916-17); Gunner, R.F.A. and R.A.V.C. ; France 1 year 4 months; Killed in action, 12th November, 1917.

Page, Mark (1917); Private, Labour Corps.

Powell, Arthur (1914-19) ; Private, R.D.C.

Powers, John (1914-19) ; Lance-Corporal, 19th Hussars ; France 3 years 8 months.

Prescott, Arthur Henry (1916) ; Private, R.A.V.C. ; France 3 months.

Pynn, Herbert John (1914-19) ; Able Seaman, R.N. ; North Sea patrol and convoy duty.

Thompson, Albert (1914-17); Saddler, R.F.A. and R.A.S.C.

Waterman, Lewis (1914-19) ; Lance-Corporal, R.D.C.

West, George Thomas (1914-15) ; Armament Staff-Sergeant, R.A.O.C.


Sludge Vessels

Castle, Alfred John (1914-19) ; Leading Stoker, R.N.R. : H.M.S. Audacious and Queen Elizabeth.

Coulson, Charles (1914-19) ; Leading Seaman, R.N. ; H.M.S. Victorious and armed merchant ships.

* Counter, John (1914-17); M.M. ; Private, Devonshire Regiment ; France 2 years 6 months ; Killed in action, 6th November, 1917.

Creasey, Robert (1914-19); Leading Seaman, R.N.

*Dobson, George Morrison (1914-17) ; Farrier-Sergeant, R.A.S.C. ; Salonica 13 months ; Died, 16th October, 1917.

Dodman. Alfred George (1914-19) ; D.S.C. ; Lieutenant, R.N.R.; Eastern Mediterranean, 3 years 4 mouths.

Frost, Albert (1914-16) ; Able Seaman, R.N. ; Grand Fleet.

Hedgman, Henry (1914-19) ; Driver, R.A.S.C. and R.E. ; France 4 years 8 months.

Hill, Rowland (1914-19) ; Able Seaman, R.N. ; North Sea, Dardanelles, and Persian Gulf.

Horrex, Sidney Edward (1916-20) ; Private, R.A.S.C. ; France 3 years.

Jones, John Walker (1914-19); D.S.M. ; Chief Petty Officer, R.N. ; H.M.S. Carmania.

Keogh, WilUam James (1914-19) ; Leading Seaman, R.N. ; H.M.S. Magnificent, Royal Arthur, Dunscombe, Vale and Pembroke.

McCombie, Frederick William (1914-19) ; Able Seaman, R.N.R.

*Mitchell, Arthur George (1914) ; Private, Lincolnshire Regiment ; France ; Died of wounds, August, 1914.

Parsons, Edward James (1914-19) ; Stoker, R.N. ; H.M.S. Sirius.

Phillips, Richard (1914-19) ; Stoker, R. Fleet Reserve ; H.M.S. Baron Ardrossan and Alouette.

Piche, Justin George (1915-19) ; Admiralty Pilot.

Pitt, William (1914-19) ; Private, R. Marine Light Infantry and R. Fleet Reserve.

Ross, Walter (1916-20) ; Engineer Lieutenant, R.N.R. ; Mediterranean 9 months.

Skingle, George (1914-19) ; Petty Officer (1st Class), R.N. ; South Atlantic and Northern patrol.

Storey, Alfred Dodds (1916-19); Mentioned in Marine Orders ; Lieutenant (Hon. Captain), R. Indian Marine ; Mesopotamia 2 years, India 15 mouths.

Verner, Claude Henry (1917-19) ; Lieutenant-Commander, R.N.R.

Webb, Henry David (1914-19) ; Leading Seaman, R.N. ; South Pacific and South Atlantic.

Webb, John Richard (1914-19) ; Chief Petty Officer, R.N. ; North Atlantic.

Wilkinson, George Ezra (1914-19) ; Admiralty Pilot.

Wood, Thomas (1914-19); Able Seaman, R.N.