London 1918, the Armistice and Gallantry research

London County Council in the Great War 1914 - 1918

Presented by the London County Council in memory of the services rendered in the Great War 1914-18 by Members of the Council's Staff.
The Council on 9th November, 1920, decided, as a mark of its appreciation, to present to each member of the staff who served in the Great War, or to the next-of-kin of those who died on service, a short history of the war so far as the staff were concerned, with brief particulars of their service.

I. Introduction .

II. Western Front, 1914. — Mons and the Retreat, the Marne and the Aisne, Antwerp, La Bassee and Armentieres, Ypres 

III. Western Front, 1915. — Neuve Chapelle, Hill 60, Ypres, Aubers Ridge, Festubert, Loos and Hulluch

IV. Western Front, 1916. — The Bluff and St. Eloi, Vimy Ridge, the Somme, and the Ancre

V. Western Front, 1917. — The Ancre and the German retreat. Arras and Vimy Ridge, Messines, Lombartzyde, Ypres, Lens, Cambrai

VI. Western Front, 1918. — The Somme (German offensive), the Lys, the Aisne, the Marne, Amiens, the Somme (Allied offensive). Arras, Havrincourt and Epehy, Cambrai and the Hindenburg line, Flanders, Le Cateau, the Selle and the Sambre, Armistice

VII. The Royal Navy

VIII. The Royal Air Force

IX. Gallipoli

X. Egypt and Palestine .

XI Mesopotamia

XII. Salonica

XIII. British Troops in Italy

XIV. British Troops in Russia

XV.  British Troops in Africa

XVI. Deaths from Disease .

XVII. Summary

The British Army divisions

 The Divisions in the British Army on active service during the Great War were as follows:

Regular. Guards, 1st to the 8th, 27th, 28th, 29th, 1st, 2nd and 3rd Cavalry Divisions.

Service. 9th (Scottish), 10th (Irish), 11th (Northern), 12th (Eastern), 13th (Western), 14th (Light), 15th (Scottish), 16th (Irish), 17th (Northern), 18th (Eastern), 19th (Western), 20th (Light), 21st, 22nd (Western), 23rd (Northern), 24th (Eastern), 25th, 26th (Scottish), 30th, 31st, 32nd, 33rd, 34th, 35th, 36th (Ulster), 37th, 38th (Welsh), 39th, 40th, 41st (Eastern), 63rd (R. Naval).

Territorial. 42nd (E. Lanes), 43rd (Wessex), 46th (N. Midland), 47th (London), 48th (S. Midland), 49th (W. Riding), 50th (Northumbrian), 51st (Highland), 52nd (Lowland), 53rd (Welsh), 54th (E. Anglian), 55th (W. Lancs), 56th (London), 57th (W. Lancs), 58th (London), 59th (N. Midland), 60th (London), 6ist (S. Midland),
62nd (W. Riding), 66th (E. Lancs.), 74th (Yeomanry dismounted), 75th.

In accordance with official practice the Battalions of the London Regiment are referred to throughout by numbers only. Their names were as follows :

1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th (Royal Fusiliers), 5th (London Rifle Brigade), 6th (Rifles), 8th (Post Office Rifles), 9th (Queen Victoria's Rifles), 10th (Hackney), 11th (Finsbury Rifles), 12th (The Rangers), 13th (Princess Louise's Kensington Battalion), 14th (London Scottish), 15th (Prince of Wales's Own, Civil Service Rifles), 16th (Queen's Westminster Rifles), 17th (Poplar and Stepney Rifles), 18th (London Irish Rifles), 19th (St. Pancras), 20th (Blackheath and Woolwich), 21st (First Surrey Rifles), 22nd and 24th (The Queen's), 25th (Cyclist) and 28th (Artists' Rifles).

War Service pages - 1000's of individual service records

Department of the Clerk of the Council ,

Department of the Comptroller of the Council A - G,

Department of the Comptroller of the Council H - P,

Department of the Comptroller of the Council Q -  &  Temporary Staff

Chief Engineer's Department - Central Offices

Chief Engineer's Department - Bridges and Embankments, Tunnels, & Sewerage & Drainage

Chief Engineer's Department  - Pumping Stations & Outfall workers & Sludge Vessels

Chief Engineer's Department - Architect's Department (A - C)

Chief Engineer's Department - Architect's Department (D - J)

Chief Engineer's Department - Architect's Department (K - R)

Chief Engineer's Department - Architect's Department (S - W)

Solicitor's Department

London Fire Brigade and Ambulance Service - Administrative Staff & Workshops Staff

London Fire Brigade and Ambulance Service - Uniformed Staff (A - F)

London Fire Brigade and Ambulance Service - Uniformed Staff (G - O)

London Fire Brigade and Ambulance Service - Uniformed Staff (P - Y)

Public Health Department  : Estates and Valuation Department : Public Control Department

Parks DEPARTMENT (A -C) ; Parks DEPARTMENT (D - H)

Parks DEPARTMENT (I - P) ;  Parks DEPARTMENT (R - Y)

Tramways Department A1 A2 B1 B2 B3 B4 C1 C2 C3 D1 D2 E F G1 G2 H1 H2 H3 IJ K L M1 M2 M3 NO P1 P2 P3 QR S1 S2 S3 T1 T2 UV W1 W2 W3 Y

Housing Department

Education Officer's Department  - Central Administrative Staff  (A- D)  Central Administrative Staff  (E - JCentral Administrative Staff  (K - R)   Central Administrative Staff  (S - Y)

Industrial and Special Schools ; Secondary Schools and Training CollegesTechnical Institute and Schools of Art

School Attendance Officers & Botany Scheme  & Stocktakers

Schoolkeepers A - H   &  Schoolkeepers I - W

Teaching Staff  A B1 B2 B3 C1 C2 D E F G H1 H2 IJ K L M1 M2 NO P P2 QR S1 S2 T UVW (and Y & Z)

Stores Department & Parliamentary Department ;

Asylums and mental deficiency Department.

Central Administrative Staff  & Pathological Laboratory   & Banstead Mental Hospital  ; Bexley Mental Hospital  ;  Cane Hill Mental Hospital  ; 

Claybury Mental Hospital  ;  Colney Hatch Mental Hospital  ;  Hanwell Mental Hospital  ;  Horton Mental HospitalLong Grove Mental Hospital ;

The Manor Mental Hospital  & Ewell Colony & Asylums Engineer's Department